RURALCO TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

Ruralco Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This policy sets out how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. It incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 2020 and applies whenever you access our website, or apply for a service or use our services.

This privacy policy uses the words “we” and “us” to refer to Ruralco NZ Limited and Ashburton Trading Society and applies to all our customers, including people who are authorised to use an account and who are supplementary cardholders, or who access services provided by either of these companies. The policy uses the word “you” when referring to any customer.

We understand that your privacy is very important. This policy helps explain how we will protect it. If you have any questions about using our website or online services or our privacy policy please contact us directly. Our contact information, including details of store locations, is available on our website under the heading “Contact Us”.

We assume you have read and accepted the terms of this policy when you access our website or services.

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information is governed by New Zealand law. Personal Information is collected, used, stored, shared and retained in accordance with these terms and New Zealand law. New Zealand courts have exclusive jurisdiction.

We are not responsible for external sites that are linked to or from our website so please review their individual policies.

 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you apply to us to become a shareholder or for an account or a card (either as an authorised person, supplementary cardholder or parent account/card holder) you provide us with personal information about yourself. We collect this information to meet our own legal obligations and also so that we can confirm your identity, assess your application and provide you with ongoing services.

We will also collect information about your payments and transactions, how you use our products and services, and information that you may give us from time to time, for example in response to a survey. When you visit our website, we collect only your IP address and the date and time of your visit to the site (logged and recorded by our servers) unless you specifically provide us with other information for a particular purpose.

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. We collect this information when you first apply to us and also at various times in the course of the relationship. This policy is our general policy that provides you with general information about our approach to privacy. Any specific information we require and how we will collect and use it, is set out in the relevant application forms and you should always review these additional requirements and terms.

We collect information from you directly and you agree that we can also collect financial information about you from other parties, including credit reporting agencies and other relevant persons such as your bank (see more information below).

We will check the information you provide against information held on other databases such as New Zealand Transport Agency (NZTA) for Driver Licence and the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) for passport. You consent to us accessing these databases for the purpose of verifying the information you have provided.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In addition to this policy you should also read carefully any terms and conditions that apply to the particular product or service you receive.
You agree that we can use your personal information for the following purposes (in addition to any stated in any relevant application or terms and conditions):

  • To confirm your identity and assess your application, including your ability to meet repayment obligations
  • To approve and manage your transactions and account/s
  • To monitor your account/s for any potentially fraudulent or criminal activity
  • To meet any legislative obligations we have, including under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009
  • To collect payment if you default on your obligations
  • To offer you additional products and services.
     

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your information with any companies related to Ruralco NZ Limited or Ashburton Trading Society.

We may also share your information with third parties where that is necessary to carry out any of the purposes set out above or where it is necessary or permitted by law. We will not, however, disclose your information to any third parties except in the circumstances set out here or as specifically provided in any other agreements we have with you and we will only use your contact details for the purposes for which they were provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

You agree that we can give your information to:

  • Any person we need to in order to carry out your instructions
  • Our agents and people who provide us with services
  • Debt collection agencies and law firms or other authorities as necessary in the event you breach our terms and conditions or terms of use
  • Any authority or agency where we are required by law to provide it and we believe the person asking is properly authorised.

If we are legally required to share your information (e.g. the IRD) we will only provide it where we reasonably believe that the person asking has the proper authority and/or we are required to supply it by law. We will always try to let you know although in some cases we are prevented from doing this practically or by law (we may be prohibited from telling you that the information has been requested).

You agree to provide all information we reasonably request to assist us meet our legal obligations.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We will hold all your personal information physically or electronically, using secured systems and buildings or trusted third parties.

We will do our best to ensure that the information we hold is accurate although we rely on you to keep us updated with any changes.

We don’t give your personal information to anyone else except as set out in this policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 we only keep it as long as needed to meet our obligations.

If you believe there has been a breach of your privacy please contact us as a matter of urgency so we can address it.

 

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD INFORMATION?

We usually hold information for at least 7 (seven) years but in some circumstances, we are required to hold or need to hold if for longer. We will destroy personal information when we are no longer required or need to hold it.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, UPDATE AND CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION?

It is important that the information you give us is correct and up to date. You can check or update your information by contacting us.

You can ask for a copy of any personal information we hold, and we will respond to your request as soon as we reasonably can, but in any event no longer than 20 working days.

You can ask us to correct or update any personal information we have about you, including credit information. If we have given that information to another party, you can also ask us to update them.
 

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint related to your personal information and privacy please contact us at privacyofficer@ruralco.co.nz. If you are not satisfied with the way we handle a complaint you may refer the issue to the Office of the Privacy Commission:

                enquiries@privacy.org.nz

                Ph. 0800 803 903

                www.privacy.org.nz

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. Changes will come into effect 14 days are they are published on our website, unless we are required to make the changes immediately or sooner to protect your security or due to a change in the law. If the changes are significant, we will post changes to the website and we encourage you to check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of, and comfortable with, any changes

 

COOKIES

Cookies are a small data file that your browser may save on your computer or device when you are visiting a website. They usually include an anonymous, unique identifier. Our website uses cookies, including for user authentication and keeping track of your usage of our services. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer.

 

Account Selector